2017 Award Winners

BEST PUBLISHED PAPER AWARD

3rd Runner-up: Melike Findikoglu and Mary Beth Watson-Manheim. “Linking macro-level goals to micro-level routines: EHR-enabled transformation of primary care services.” Journal of Information Technology

2nd Runner-up: Aron Lindberg, Nicholas Berente, James Gaskin,  Kalle Lyytinen, “Coordinating interdependencies in online communities: A study of an open source software project.” Information Systems Research

1st Runner-up: Oana Brindusa Albu and Michael Etter. “Hypertextuality and social media: A study of the constitutive and paradoxical implications of organizational Twitter use.” Management Communication Quarterly

Winner: Sharon Koppman, Elisa Mattarelli, and Amar Gupta: “Third-World “Sloggers” or Elite Global Professionals? Using Organizational Toolkits to Redefine Work Identity in Information Technology Offshore Outsourcing.” Organization Science

BEST DIVISION PAPER AWARD

 

1st runner-up: “The Textual Organizing of Professions Through Genres at the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs”

Authored by: Donoxti Baylon, ESSEC Business School

Winner:  “I’m Doing This For You (And Me!): Career Concern as Motivation in Online Collaboration Communities”

Authored by: Jeongsik Lee (Drexel University), Hyunwoo Park (Ohio State University), Michael Zaggl (TUM School of Management)

BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

1st runner-up: “Digital Acceleration: How Digitalization is Reshaping the Work-Life Interface”

Authored by: Abayomi Baiyere (University of Turku)

Winner: “A Pragmatic View on Multi-Sectoral Knowledge: Enacting Information Systems in Emergency Response”

Authored by: Corinna Frey (University of Cambridge) and Michael Barrett (University of Cambridge)

DEXTER AWARD NOMINEE

“A Pragmatic View on Multi-Sectoral Knowledge: Enacting Information Systems in Emergency Response”

Authored by: Corinna Frey (University of Cambridge) and Michael Barrett (University of Cambridge)

DESANCTIS AWARD AND NEWMAN AWARD NOMINEE

“Diffusion Through Generation Cohorts”

Authored by: Anil Doshi (University College London)

BEST REVIEWER AWARD

Caroline Stratton, University of Texas – Austin

Mahmood Shafeie Zargar, VU Amsterdam

OUTSTANDING AE AWARD FOR 2016

Harris Kyriakou, IESE Business School

Matthias Soellner, University of St. Gallen

OCIS LIFETIME SERVICE AWARDS

Winner: Elizabeth J. Davidson

Congratulations to all of our nominees, runners-up and award winners!

We also would like to thank all Associate Editors who provided an incredible contribution to the review process, thank you all!!

Associate Editors:

  • Bijan Azad
  • Anthony Ammeter
  • Harris Kyriakou
  • Stella Pachidi
  • Ingrid Erikson
  • Adrian Yeow
  • Hemang Subramanian
  • Massimo Magni
  • Steven Johnson
  • Orneita Burton
  • N. Sharon Hill
  • Maris Martinsons
  • Fred Niederman
  • James Gaskin
  • Aimee Kane
  • Heinz-Theo Wagner
  • Ella Hafermalz
  • Sanja Tumbas
  • Brandi Pearce
  • Azar Shahgholian
  • Nicholas Bencherki
  • Constance Kampf
  • Rong Wang
  • Van-Hau Trieu
  • Mark Boons
  • Elaine Mosconi
  • Maura Soekijad
  • Ravi Gajendran
  • Jose De Sordi
  • Tijs Van Den Broek
  • Thomas Mattson
  • Diane Dromgold
  • Claire Simmers
  • Anastasia Sergeeva
  • Matthias Soellner
  • Anastasia Sergeeva
  • Matthias Soellner